Data Privacy Notice

1.  Your Personal Data – what is it?

    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into their possession.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

2.  Who Are We?

    The Committee of Chorleywood Care is the Data Controller.  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

    The Secretary is the Data Protection officer.

 

3.  How Do We Process Your Personal Data?

    Chorleywood Care complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

    We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

·     To enable us to provide a voluntary transport service for the benefit of the public in a specific geographical area as specified in our constitution

·     To administer volunteer records

·     To manage our volunteers

·     To inform you of news, events and activities relating to Chorleywood Care

 

4.  What is the Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data?

    So that we can provide a voluntary transport service and keep you informed about that service.

 

5.  Sharing Your Personal Data.

    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with volunteers of Chorleywood Care in order to enable us to provide a transport service for our clients.

    We will never share your information with another organisation.

 

6.  How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

    We keep volunteer data until we are notified that you wish to cease volunteering.

 

7.  Your Rights and Your Personal Data.

·       To be told how your personal data is collected and processed

·       To request a copy of the personal data we hold about you

·       To request a correction to your personal data

·       To request the deletion of your personal data

·       To withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data

 

8.  Contact Details

    If you have any questions or wish to exercise a relevant right please first contact the Secretary.

 

    If you are unhappy with the response you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or by e mail https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.